Home ContactUs
Home About the Consultant Area of Experitise Publications Clint Base Professional Activities Contact Us


Jon S.T. Quah, Ph.D.,
was Professor of Political Science at the National University of Singapore (NUS) and Co-editor of theAsian Journal of Political Science until his retirement in June 2007, after 35 years of service. His administrative appointments at the NUS included being Vice-Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences from July 1990 to June 1991, Coordinator of the European Studies Programme from July 1990 to June 1998, Head of the Department of Political Science from July 1992 to June 1998, and Member of the Board of Discipline of the Senate from July 2002 to June 2007.

He is a Singapore citizen by birth and obtained his B.Soc.Sci. Honours in Political Science from the University of Singapore in June 1969, and his M.Soc.Sci. in Political Science from the University of Singapore in March 1971. He was a Fulbright-Hays Scholar at the Department of Government, Florida State University, USA, where he received his Ph.D. in Political Science specializing in Public Administration in June 1975.

He was seconded for two years (June 1988 to June 1990) to the Institute for Policy Studies in Singapore, where he served as Deputy Director and Acting Director from January 1989. He was a member of the following public organizations in Singapore: Science Council of Singapore (November 1978 to November 1982); Advisory Council on Social and Psychological Defence, Ministry of Community Development (1989 to 1993); Board of Trustees, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies (November 1993 to October 1999); National Courtesy Council (March 1999 to March 2001); National Crime Prevention Council and Chairman, Research Committee (July 1999 to June 2005)

Prof Quah was awarded a fellowship at the Culture Learning Institute, East-West Center in Honolulu, Hawai’i from February to March 1978, and a Harvard-Yenching Fellowship at Harvard University from September 1979 to June 1980. He has also been a Visiting Scholar at these institutions: Institute of Governmental Studies, University of California at Berkeley (September 1986 to May 1987); Harvard Institute for International Development (August 1993 to March 1994); Harvard-Yenching Institute (July to September 1997); Stanford Program in International Legal Studies, Stanford University (October to December 1997); National Centre for Development Studies, Australian National University (August to December 2002); and Asia-Pacific Research Center, Stanford University (January to June 2006).

He received a High Commendation Award from the Commissioner of Police in Singapore on February 19, 1983 for rendering valuable services to the Singapore Police Academy from 1977 to 1982. He was also awarded a Chevalier dans L’Ordre des Palmes Academiques (Academic Order of the Palms) by the French Minister of Education in February 1993 for contributing to the enhancement of French culture and education in Singapore.

Home   |   About the Consultant   |   Areas of Expertise   |   Publications   |   Client Base   |   Professional Activities   |   Contact Us
All rights reserved to © 2007 JonSTQuah.com. All rights reserved